top of page

Useful Information

MINISTRY OF MANPOWER (MOM) UPDATES

 

​

​Key Changes

 

1. From 4 February 2013, MOM requires a clear copy of a Verification Proof for new applications / renewal of applicants with Diploma and above qualifications obtained from China

​

2. S Pass Qualifying Salary Criteria raised from $2000 to $2200 and higher (to be effective from 1 July 2013 for all new applications)

​

3. From July 2013, the salary threshold for full-time employment will be increased to $1000.

​

4.Progressive increase in levies for both S Pass and Work Permit Holders

​

5. Dependency Ratio Ceiling (DRC) for the Services Sector to be lowered from 45% to 40%; S Pass sub-DRC will be lowered from 20% to 15%

​

6. With effect from 1 July 2013, there will be Job Flexibility for the entire Services sector. Services WPHs will be allowed to multi-task to raise productivity, and help companies cope with labour constraints.

WORKPLACE SAFETY AND HEALTH (WSH) COUNCIL

​

Key Changes


1. The enhanced Construction Safety Orientation Course (CSOC) will take effect from 1 May 2013

- A 2 day course instead of the current 1 day course

- New Practical Training and Assessments

- Training to be conducted in both Overseas and Local Training Centres

​

bottom of page